Privacy Policy

FITTER FUTURES PRIVACY POLICY

Cookies

We may use cookies to enable us to collect data that may include personal information. For example, where a cookie is linked to your account, it will be considered personal information under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). We will handle any personal information collected by cookies in the same way that we handle all other personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

Security

Your personal information may be held in either electronic or hard copy form. We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. However, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information.

Accessing or correcting your personal information

You can access the personal information we hold about you by contacting us (see details below). We may need to verify your identity when you request your personal information.  If you think that any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, or if you are aware of changes in your information that need to be updated, please either update your records yourself (e.g. by updating your profile information in your online account), or contact us and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected.

Data Retention

We will only retain your Personal Data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for Personal Data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the Personal Data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of your Personal Data, the purposes for which we process your Personal Data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

Your Rights

You may be entitled, in accordance with applicable law, to object to or request the restriction of processing of your Personal Data, and to request access to, rectification, erasure and portability of your own Personal Data by submitting your request to the email address below.

We will only share your information with third parties for marketing purposes where you have given your consent to do so, and you can opt-out of such sharing at any time. You may need to separately opt-out of receiving marketing from the third party.

Making a complaint

If you think we have breached the Privacy Act, or you wish to make a complaint about the way we have handled your personal information, you can contact us (see details below).  We will respond to you regarding your complaint within a reasonable period of time. If you think that we have failed to resolve the complaint satisfactorily, you may lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commission.

Contact Us

For further information about our Privacy Policy or practices, or to exercise control over your personal information, or make a complaint, please contact us at [email protected].